FAQ

FAQ2021-03-09T11:20:32-05:00
My Florida concealed weapons permit has expired. What do I need to do?2021-04-29T16:25:56-05:00
Why Tactical Firearms Academy (TFA)?2021-02-25T22:59:00-05:00

To TFA, that answer is simple. However to the general public, knowing what to ask or what to look for in a training facility really isn’t simple at all. We understand that, so allow us to help and take a second to read on

I am a beginner, what class should I take?2021-02-25T23:00:29-05:00

Have you ever picked up a firearm before? Are you comfortable loading and unloading a firearm?
Tactical Pistol I is a beginners pistol course designed for students that have basic firearms knowledge.

“I have never touched a firearm before!”
First Steps into Firearms, the perfect class for the prospective students that has very little or no knowledge of firearms and firearm safety. We discuss nomenclature, safety, fundamentals and how to choose a firearm.

Do you rent firearms?2021-02-25T23:04:26-05:00

Yes! The Rentals page has all of the details.

Do I qualify for the LEOSA HR 218 ?2021-06-09T11:18:59-05:00

The Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act (LEOSA), often referred to as HR 218, allows qualified Law Enforcement officers (LEOs) and qualified retired LEOs (RLEOs) to concealed carry in any jurisdiction in the United States, regardless of state or local laws, with some exceptions. It was enacted in 2004 and amended in 2010 and 2013. 18 U.S. Code §§ 926B & 926C Therefore, an individual who qualifies under LEOSA does not need a state-issued concealed carry permit in order to carry a concealed firearm in any state.

For the qualification specifics for current and retired law enforcement officers, please visit this website for additional details: https://www.usconcealedcarry.com/resources/federal-ccw-law/leosa-hr-218/

What is the Cancellation Policy?2021-03-10T09:36:13-05:00

CANCELLATION POLICY:

  • Course fees are fully refundable if the course is cancelled by Tactical Firearms Academy.
  • If you (student) cancel more than 14 days prior to course start date – course fee is fully refundable
  • If you (student) cancel more than 7 days but less than 14 days prior to course start date – 50% of the course is refundable
  • If you (student) cancel 7 days or less prior to course start date – course fee is non-refundable
  • Any exceptions are handled on a case-by-case basis
Go to Top